Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice

Our Privacy & Security Policy outlines the information we collect about you, how we use, disclose and otherwise manage this information and the choices you have to restrict our usage of this information. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we” “us” and “Chamber” means The Haslemere and District Chamber of Trade and Commerce and for the purposes of the Data Protection regulations we are what’s known as the Data Controller.

You may interact with us in several different ways including via our website, our newsletters and our events. This document covers the categories of personal information we collect through each of the ways you interact with us.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to help manage your interactions with us and to manage and provide the Chamber’s services.

We will not collect any personal information from you we do not need.

Information collected about our Members

When you apply and subsequently become a member of the Chamber will collect the personal information required to provide membership services. This information includes your name, registered and billing addresses, email address, phone number and payment method.  We may also collect personal information about your staff where they also register for Chamber services.

We will retain this information to assist you while you remain a member.

As a local business networking and support organisation our lawful basis for processing your personal information is that we have a Legitimate Interest enabling all of our Members to work together in a supportive environment.

Managing Member Personal Information

The main records of your membership are held on our website. Each member is provided with logon credentials to the Website though which you may add and update your information. In addition, you may delete your records from the Website. In this case all your information held on the website will be deleted and cannot be recovered.

We may also hold your membership information on a spreadsheet in order to record all Members – some members may not want their information recorded on the Website.

Information collected via our website

You can visit our site (www.haslemerechamber.co.uk) without telling us who you are or providing us with any personal information. However, we may collect the I.P. (Internet protocol) addresses of all our website visitors and other related information to be used to improve our website. We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about the pages you access or visit. Cookies are bits of information that are automatically stored on your computer, so we can recognise you when you return.  This enables us to understand your use of our website so that we can continue to improve and refine it for a better customer experience.  Cookies can be disabled via your browser; however, this may affect the quality of the features on our site.  The information collected through cookies may be combined with other identifiable personal information from our records and other sources. We may use this combined information for future marketing initiatives. To find our further information about cookies please visit a third-party information site, such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

When you visit our website, you are presented with the option to “opt-in” to accept cookies. Our lawful basis for using cookies is your Consent via opting in.

Making Contact via our website

You may choose to raise a query with us via the contact forms provided on our website. In this case we will collect and store your name and email address. As an alternative method of contact you may click on one of the email addresses on our website. In this case the link will open your own email application and you will not need to save your information on our website.

Comments

When you leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Information collected for our Email Newsletter

You may choose to subscribe to our email newsletter from our website. If you subscribe to our newsletter we use a “double opt-in” method to verify you are who you say you are. In order to send you the newsletter we will collect your name and email address and your preferences. Anyone may subscribe to our newsletter, so we may identify those subscribers who are members of the Chamber. This segmentation enables us to send emails specifically targeted at those who are or are not members. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies.

Our lawful basis for holding this personal information is that you provide your Consent through opting in. You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link contained in each newsletter.

Who we share your personal Information with

We use a number of service providers to assist us deliver products and services to you and share necessary portions of your personal information with them:

  • Our website is hosted in the UK and managed by PAAC IT Ltd;
  • Our email newsletter provider, Mailchimp, holds the personal information you provide that enables us to send you the newsletter. The information is only used for email newsletter subscriptions and no other purpose. The provider hosts your information outside of the EU but is an organisation that complies with the EU’s data privacy regulations;
  • SEO services are provided by Innovation Visual. Through their services they have access to personal data held on our website
  • Our accounting system, Xero, holds your personal information related to invoices and payments. The provider hosts your information outside of the EU but is an organisation that complies with the EU’s data privacy regulations;

All of our service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to use it only in compliance with applicable privacy laws. These companies are not authorised to use your information in any manner, other than in helping us to provide you with products and services or as otherwise required by applicable law.

We may also disclose specific personal information about you if required by law, governmental request or court order if, based on our good faith belief, it is necessary to conform or comply with such law, request or court order.

Retention of Member’s Personal Information

You may delete your personal information on our website at any time you choose. We will periodically delete or make “inactive” information about members that have resigned from the Chamber or let their membership lapse.

We keep records of current and past members on a membership spreadsheet so we track member information.

Security of your Personal Information

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against the loss, theft, unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. We only provide access to personal information to the officers of the Chamber and authorised service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this Privacy & Security Policy.

To provide you with an increased level of security, online access to certain personal information may be protected with a password you select. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication.

Policy Changes

We may periodically update this Privacy Notice for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed. Any changes made will be posted here. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time your information was collected.

This policy was last updated in September 2018.

How to Contact Us about your personal information

Please do contact us with any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy.

If you wish to access or update the personal information we have about you, or to correct factual errors in our records, please email us or write to us at the addresses below. To protect your privacy, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Email: admin@haslemerechamber.co.uk

 Your rights

You can request a copy of the personal information we hold on you at any time.  If you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information, and have it corrected or deleted. Please make such a request in writing. There will be no charge for reasonable requests for information and we will respond within 30 days. If it will take longer than 30 days to meet your request we will advise you accordingly.

If you wish to raise a request regarding your personal information or to register a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact us at admin@haslemerechamber.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s  Office at  https://ico.org.uk/

 

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close